1990's records

2000 - 2009 Redskins

2010's

Decade Totals

2000 6-4
2001 15-0
2002 8-3
2003 3-7
2004 13-2
2005 10-2
2006 6-4
2007 11-2
2008 12-2
2009 9-3
Total 93-29
Win Pct. .723
Points For 3,469
Pts against 1,774
                   

The 2000's have been a very exciting decade for the Redskins. Six of the nine years (2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008) have a combined record of 71-10, that's a winning percent of .877 for those six years.

Coach Schmidt has been voted coach of the year in two of the first five years.

The Redskins have made a trip to Hershey for the State Title in two of the first five years and won the State Championship in 2001.

Neshaminy was Division One champs (or co-champs) three times since 2000.

Rushing records fell, kicking records fell and points scored in a season records fell.

2000 Team
Schedule
N.H.S. Opponent: Opp. Record  
35 Father Judge 6 1-0  
7 Central Bucks East 21 1-1  
28 Council Rock (2 O.T.) 31 1-2  
34 Harry S. Truman 7 2-2  
28 Central Bucks West 54 2-3  
35 North Penn 12 3-3  
55 Abington 13 4-3  
37 Bensalem 0 5-3  
44 William Tennent 0 6-3  
13 Pennsbury 21 6-4  
316 Totals 165    
2000 final record is 6-4

2000

Head Coach: Mark Schmidt

Mr. Redskin................... Jeff McDonough

MVP Offense................. Jamar Brittingham

MVP Defense................ Steve Bejzak

Mr. Back....................... Jay Collins

Mr. Lineman................. Nick Feszko & Bob Gower

3D Award...................... Bob Gower & Mike Knapp

Unsung Hero Offense.... Pete Markman

Unsung Hero Defense... Mike Lodge

Most Improved.............. Dan Schatz

N-Club Award............... Jay Sylvestre

 

Jamar Brittingham - achievement award for breaking the single season rushing record.

Jamar Brittingham - Bucks County Courier Times Football Player of the Year.

SOL 1st team: Steve Bejak (DB), Pete Markman (TE), Jamar Brittingham (RB).

SOL 2nd team: Jamar Brittingham (DB), Sherman Brittingham (WR), Nick Feszko (O-Line)

 

2000 team

2001 Team
Schedule
N.H.S. Opponent: Opp. Record  
28 Father Judge 27 1-0  
2 Bensalem 0 2-0  
28 @ Pennridge 22 3-0  
23 North Penn 14 4-0  
21 Central Bucks West 19 5-0  
15 @ Central Bucks East 14 6-0  
33 Harry S. Truman 6 7-0  
42 @ Abington 21 8-0  
34 Council Rock 0 9-0  
26 @ Pennsbury 21 10-0  
24 Central Bucks East 14 11-0  
37 Downingtown 20 12-0  
28 Conestoga 12 13-0  
25 Cumberland Valley 19 14-0  
21 Woodland Hills 7 15-0  
387 Totals 216    
2001 final record is 15-0

2001

Head Coach: Mark Schmidt

SOL District Champions

Eastern Regional Champions

State Champions

 

Neshaminy's 2001 National Rankings:

USA Today - #7

Rivals High - #9

National Prep & AP - #10

Student Sports - #11

Dick Butkus - #12

Tony Poll - #16

School Awards:

Achievement Award: Jamar Brittingham and Kevin Kelly

Most Improved Player (offense): Ryan Contento

Most Improved Player (defense): Miguel Lebron

Unsung Hero (offense): Scott Mullin

Unsung Hero (defense): Ryan van der Brand

Mr. Defensive Line: Chuck Koch

Mr. Offensive Line: Steve Brett

Iron Man: Geoff Donahue

Mr. Back: Keith Ennis

Dick Bedesem Award: Austin Jones

Coaches Award: Neck Feszko

MVP Defense: Pat Carroll

MVP Offense: Jay Wiater

3-D Award: Jay Collins

N-Club Award: Kevin Kelly

 

Jamar's offensive stats - 2,765 yards and 30 touchdowns, including (2) touchdowns and 284 yards against Woodland Hills in the Title Game. Jamar carried the ball the first nine plays of that game.

 

Suburban One League, National Conference, -
Patriot Division - Champions

Conference record: 5-0
Members: Abington, Bensalem, Council Rock North, Neshaminy,
North Penn & Pennsbury

2001 team

2002 Team
Schedule
N.H.S. Opponent: Opp. Record  
45 Father Judge 28 1-0  
1 @ Council Rock North 0 2-0  
38 @ Abington 17 3-0  
19 Pennridge 21 3-1  
31 @ Harry S. Truman 6 4-1  
26 @ Central Bucks East 0 5-1  
24 @ North Penn 14 6-1  
19 Central Bucks West 22 6-2  
23 Glen Mills 7 7-2  
28 Pennsbury 7 8-2  
16 Ridley 17 8-3  
270 Totals 139    
2002 final record is 8-3

2002

Head Coach: Mark Schmidt

 

Mr. Redskin − Jim Chapman
Mr. Back − Devon Swope
Mr. Lineman − Mike Simpson
Mr. 3D − Brad Gower
Unsung Hero − John Grose
MVP Offense − Joe Crostarosa
MVP Defense − Erik Pedersen
Most Improved/Offense − Bill Thomas
Most Improved/Defense − Brian Burke
Playmaker Award − Dave Gates
Jack Swartz Coaches Award − Geoff Donahue
Dick Bedesem Scholarship Award − Matthew

N Club Award − Bill McKenkie

Suburban One League, National Conference,
Patriot Division − co-Champions

(Neshaminy Redskins & North Penn Knights)
Conference record: 3-1
Members: Abington, Council Rock North,
Neshaminy, North Penn & Pennsbury

 

2002 team

2003 Team
Schedule
N.H.S. Opponent: Opp. Record  
38 Father Judge 14 1-0  
31 Council Rock North 10 2-0  
21 Abington 28 2-1  
21 @ Pennridge (O.T.) 24 2-2  
17 Harry S. Truman 0 3-2  
16 Central Bucks East 19 3-3  
17 North Penn 35 3-4  
14 @ Central Bucks West 24 3-5  
7 @ Glen Mills 12 3-6  
14 @ Pennsbury 20 3-7  
196 Totals 186    
2003 final record is 3-7

2003

Head Coach: Mark Schmidt

 

2003 team

2004 Team
Schedule
N.H.S. Opponent: Opp. Record  
42 Father Judge 0 1-0  
23 Archbishop Ryan 21 2-0  
28 Central Bucks South 7 3-0  
45 Abington 7 4-0  
37 @ Harry S. Truman 0 5-0  
31 Pennridge 15 6-0  
24 Council Rock North 0 7-0  
30 @ North Penn (O.T.) 31 7-1  
24 @ Bensalem 7 8-1  
35 Pennsbury 0 9-1  
38 @ Central Bucks West 34 10-1  
23 @ Coatesville 20 11-1  
51 North Penn 34 12-1  
21 Easton Area 14 13-1  
14 Pittsburgh Central Catholic 49 13-2  
466 Totals 239    
2004 final record is 13-2

2004

Head Coach: Mark Schmidt

 

Mr. Redskin − Andy Marion
Mr. Back Offense − Jason Kinney
Mr. Back Defense − Jarred Kinney
Mr. Lineman − Chris Daino
Mr. 3D − Dominic Cundari
Unsung Hero − Kevin Staub
Most Improved Offense − Andrew Flogel
Most Improved Defense − Taylor Sammy
MVP Defense − Tom McEowen
MVP Offense − Georg Coleman
Coaches Award − Kevin Kelly
N Club Award − Chris Eccles
Dick Bedesem Scholarship Award − Dominic Cundari

 

SOL District Co-Champions

Eastern Regional Champions

State Finalists

Neshaminy's 466 points scored is their most ever in a single season

 

Suburban One League,
National Conference - tri-Champions

(Neshaminy Redskins, North Penn Knights & Pennridge Rams)
Conference record: 6-1
Members: Abington, Bensalem, Council Rock North,
Harry S. Truman, Neshaminy, North Penn,
Pennridge & Pennsbury

 

SOL 1st Team Offense

Georg Coleman

Andy Marino

Brett Arnold

Kevin Kelly

SOL 1st Team Defense

Tom McEowen

Chris Daino

Kevin Staub

SOL 2nd Team Offense

Andrew Flogel

Tom Smith

Chris Daino

Jason Kinney

Doug Rosnick

SOL 2ndt Team Defense

Scott Schaivo

Abe Brooks

Taylor Sammy

Jason Kinney

Jarred Kinney

Offense Honorable Mention:

Dominic Cundari, Marcus Smith, Tom McEowen, Chris Eccles

Defense Honorable Mention:

Josh Auerbach, Dominic Cundari, Joe Moutoux

Kevin Kelly

4th year Gold Certificate

 
 

2004 team

2005 Team
Schedule
N.H.S. Opponent: Opp. Record  
14 St. Joseph Prep 28 0-1  
47 Archbishop Ryan 18 1-1  
48 Central Bucks South 0 2-1  
50 Abington 17 3-1  
44 Harry S. Truman 7 4-1  
24 Pennridge 0 5-1  
24 Council Rock North 6 6-1  
41 North Penn 13 7-1  
45 Bensalem 7 8-1  
35 Pennsbury 14 9-1  
38 Plymouth-Whitemarsh 0 10-1  
38 Downingtown East 45 10-2  
448 Totals 155    
2005 final record is 10-2

2005

Head Coach: Mark Schmidt

 

Most Improved − Dennis Curran

Unsung Hero − Abe Brooks

MVP Offense − Andrew Flogel

MVP Defense − Tom McEowen

Ironman Award − Chris Daino

Mr. Lineman Offense − Tom Smith

Mr. Lineman Defense − Scott Schaivo

Mr. Back − Jason Kinney

Mr. "O" Offense − Doug Rosnick

3-D Award − Jarred Kinney

Coaches Award − Josh Auerbach

Bedesem Award − Joe Moutoux

N-club award − Marcellous Jones

Mr. Redskin − Rich Winters

 

PA Big 33 Coach − Mark Schmidt

 

Suburban One League,
National Conference - Champions

Conference record: 7-0
Members: Abington, Bensalem, Council Rock North,
Harry S. Truman, Neshaminy, North Penn,
Pennridge & Pennsbury

 

 

2005 team

2006 Team
Schedule
N.H.S. Opponent: Opp. Record  
06 St. Joseph Prep 16 0-1  
27 Archbishop Ryan 07 1-1  
48 Germantown 06 2-1  
27 Abington 21 3-1  
34 Harry S. Truman 00 4-1  
13 Pennridge 33 4-2  
43 Central Bucks South 29 5-2  
07 North Penn 29 5-3  
21 Bensalem 07 6-3  
00 Pennsbury 33 6-4  
226 Totals 181    
2006 final record is 6-4

2006

Head Coach: Mark Schmidt

 

Mr. Redskin − Andrew Flogel
Mr. Back − Jason Ulhmer
Mr. Lineman − Nick Benhayon
Mr. 3D − Jason Queen
Unsung Hero − Mike Ellershaw
Most Improved − Justin Kinney
MVP Offense − Andrew Flogel
MVP Defense − Roland Wensae
N Club Award − Ryan Evans

 

 

2006 team

2007 Team
Schedule
N.H.S. Opponent: Opp. Record  
19 @ Coatesville 13 1-0  
27 Hatboro-Horsham 07 2-0  
49 @ Germantown 06 3-0  
38 @ Abington 26 4-0  
62 Harry S. Truman 14 5-0  
49 @ Pennridge 15 6-0  
21 @ C.B. South 26 6-1  
31 North Penn * 07 7-1  
21 Bensalem ** 07 8-1  
48 @ Pennsbury 21 9-1  
42 Upper Dublin 07 10-1  
35 North Penn 00 11-1  
07 @ Ridley 27 11-2  
449 Totals 176    
2007 final record is 11-2

2007

Head Coach: Mark Schmidt

 

Mr. Redskin − Justin Kenney

Mr. Offensive Back − Joe Stemme

Mr. Defensive Back − Gary Renson

Mr. Line Defense − Chris Gettis

Unsung Hero − Blair Gower

Mr. 3D − Eric Brown

MVP Offense< − Jason Ulmer

MVP Defense − Greg Martell

Most Improved Offensive − Kevin Steinberg

Most Improved Defense − Dave Daino

Mr. Line Offense − Dylan Waterbury

 

 

2007 team

2008 Team
Schedule
N.H.S. Opponent: Opp. Record  
13 @ Souderton 14 0-1  
24 @ Hatboro-Horsham 14 1-1  
42 Germantown 00 2-1  
07 Abington 00 3-1  
42 @ Harry S. Truman 00 4-1  
41 William Tennent 00 5-1  
20 Council Rock South 13 6-1  
45 @ Council Rock North 07 7-1  
35 @ Bensalem 20 8-1  
16 Pennsbury 13 9-1  
24 D-Town East 06 10-1  
31 Ridley 03 11-1  
21 @ Garnet Valley 14 12-1  
00 North Penn 28 12-2  
361 Totals 132    
2008 final record is 12-2

2008

Head Coach: Mark Schmidt

 

Mr. Redskin − Dan Shirey

Mr. Offensive Back

Mr. Defensive Back

Mr. Line Defense

Unsung Hero

Mr. 3D

MVP Offense

MVP Defense − Dan Shirey

Most Improved Offensive

Most Improved Defense

Mr. Line Offense

Mr. Dick Bedesem Scholarship Winner − John Zavorski

Mr. Harry Franks Scholarship Winner − Paul Carrezola

 

Suburban One League,
National Conference - Champions

Conference record: 7-0
Members: Abington, Bensalem, Council Rock North,
Council Rock South, Harry S. Truman, Neshaminy,
Pennsbury & William Tennent

 

 

2008 team

2009 Team
Schedule
N.H.S. Opponent: Opp. Record  
35 Souderton 06 1-0  
13 Hatboro-Horsham 06 2-0  
42 @ Germantown 14 3-0  
24 @ Abington 28 3-1  
28 Harry S. Truman 08 4-1  
35 @ William Tennent 07 5-1
42 @ Council Rock South 07 6-1  
14  Council Rock North 13 7-1  
34 Bensalem 07 8-1  
20 @ Pennsbury 27 8-2  
24 Abingtom 17 9-2  
22 North Penn 35 9-3  
323 Totals 185    
2009 final record is 9-3

2009

Head Coach: Mark Schmidt

 

Mr. Redskin − Stephen Stemme

Mr. Offensive Back − Rick Brebner

Mr. Defensive Back − Kyran Kervick

Mr. Line Defense − Ryan Katona

Unsung Hero − Kevin Magee

Mr. 3D − John Rizzo

MVP Offense − Bryan Dean

MVP Defense − Stephen Stemme

Most Improved Offensive − Eugene Laborde

Most Improved Defense − Andy Lynch

Mr. Line Offense − Shane Quinn

Dick Bedesem Scholarship Winner - Brian Titus

Mr. Harry Franks Scholarship Winner − Ariel Hoffman

 

2009 team

 

Undefeated

Teams

 

2001

Mark Schmidt

15-0

 
 

1971

Jack Swartz

11-0

 
 

1965

J. Petercuskie

10-0-1

 
 

1964

J. Petercuskie

9-0-1

 
 

1963

J. Petercuskie

9-0-1

 
 

1962

J. Petercuskie

10-0-1

 
 

1960

J. Petercuskie

10-0-1

 
 

1956

Harry E Franks

9-0-1

 
 

1954

Harry E Franks

10-0

 

 

 visitor stats

Tell-a-friend about this site Last update